e-bannerespa.jpg

General

Maizona.gr e-shop takes care of the protection of the personal data of its users, complying with the current legislation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679, known by the abbreviation GDPR), which can be found by going to the link where The Privacy Policy and in particular the Terms of Use, Personal Data, Information Collection, Correction, Modification or Deletion of Information and the Cookies Policy are described.

Content

All the website content, the information as well as the services that appear at maizona.gr belong entirely to maizona.gr or to their respective beneficiary, and they are protected by the copyright laws.

Visitors, users or partners are forbidden from copying, reproducing, distributing, disseminating and generally using the information and services of maizona.gr for any reason other than personal use. Using the information and other services and data contained in this website for commercial purposes is allowed only after written permission. The maizona.gr website provides hyperlinks to other websites. Access to such hyperlinked websites is entirely at your own risk. The users have the obligation to respect all the provisions of Greek and International Law as well as the ethical rules.

Trademarks and all kinds of distinctive features (trademarks, images, logos, etc.) that represent maizona.gr or any third natural or legal person are protected by the legislation on Industrial Property and their use on the website can no way be construed as concession or licensing for their use in any way. The information and other services and data contained in maizona.gr are destined for commercial purposes and their use is allowed only after written permission. The managers of maizona.gr have the right to make changes to the content or services of this website as well as to the above terms without any notice.

By using the maizona.gr website you explicitly and unreservedly accept the above terms.

Personal data

When visiting the pages of maizona.gr and ordering our products, but also when letting us contact you for updates and new products, you may be asked to give personal information such as your name, electronic address, date of birth, etc. The personal data that you submit anywhere on the pages and services of the maizona.gr website is intended exclusively to ensure the operation of the respective services and may not be used by any third party, without complying with the provisions of Law 2472/97 concerning the protection against the processing of personal data, as currently in force.

The e-shop operates in accordance with the applicable Greek and E.U. legislation and safely keeps your personal data for as long as you are subscribed in maizona.gr. In any case, your personal data is deleted after the end of the transaction.

The personal data that you enter in the maizona.gr e-shop is used exclusively by the company or its partners, in order to support, promote and execute the transaction. The data kept in the file may be disclosed to the competent judicial, police and other administrative authorities upon their legal request and in accordance with the applicable legal provisions. The Customer has the rights of information and objection provided by Articles 11 to 13 of Law 2472/1997 within the framework of the legislation on telecommunications privacy.

The personal data is processed in accordance with the provisions of the General Regulation of Data Protection (GDPR 2016/679), any specific national and European legislation on certain areas, the current Greek legislation on the protection of personal data, as well as on the protection of personal data and privacy in the field of electronic communications (Law 3471/2006, as currently in force) and the decisions of the Hellenic Data Protection Authority.

Transaction security

Maizona.gr is committed to ensuring the security and integrity of the data it collects about the users of its website. Maizona.gr has adopted procedures that protect the personal data that users submit to its website or provide by any other means (e.g. by telephone). These processes protect users’ data from any unauthorized access or disclosure, loss or misuse, alteration or destruction. They also help to ensure that this information is accurate and used properly.

The connection to the website of maizona.gr is secure with the SSL (Secure Socket Layer) technology. SSL technology relies on a key code to encrypt data before it is sent over the (SSL) connection. The security control between the data and the Server is based on the unique key code (2048 bits) ensuring full communication. Netscape Navigator, Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Opera, Safari, Google Chrome support the SSL protocol and it is recommended to use these browsers to access the maizona.gr website.

The connection to the maizona.gr website to make payments through PayPal is also secure because PayPal uses the SSL technology (Secure Socket Layer) as well.

Finally, at maizona.gr you will never be requested to disclose your debit or credit card details.

Privacy notice

Disclosing some personal information is a necessary condition to commence a transaction in the e-shop. When you place an order, you are requested to enter your full name, the address to which the purchased products will be sent, your landline number (or any other phone number you want to be used for your best service), your email address, etc. and if you choose to make your payment by credit card, the number and the expiration date as well as the CVV number which is written on the back of the card.

Strictly following the principles of data protection under Law 2472/97 provided by the relevant laws and international conventions, our website does not proceed to any unfair use without your prior approval. Maizona.gr in no way discloses, publishes, sells, exchanges personal data and information that you trust us. Exceptionally, your personal information may be disclosed by the company, when required by a public authority, court, etc., always in compliance with the procedure provided by law.

Maizona.gr reserves the right to inform the suppliers with statistical sales statements, which in no case will contain personal information that may lead to the identification of individuals.

You have the right to change the personal information you have submitted at any time if there is a reason or to restrict or cancel the use of some of this information (e.g. your credit card number) by filling out the relevant online form.

New Account Register

Already have an account?
Log in instead Or Reset password